WEB PORTAL OF GRENADA GOVERNMENT   |  

Grenada’s team for WIS Games 2016




Monday, July 18, 2016 4:46 PM- George's, Grenada

ST. GEORGE’S, GRENADA, 15 July, 2016 – Ministry of Youth, Sports, and Religious Affairs:        The Ministry of Youth, Sports, and Religious Affairs is pleased to announce Grenada’s team for the CBN/WINLOTT Windward Islands Schools’ (WIS) Games.

A total of sixty-two (62) athletes and eight (8) officials will represent the Spice Isles. The athletes were selected due to their performances at the various national sporting events during the 2015-2016 sports season.

Team Grenada will be defending the title for a fifth consecutive year where they will compete in five sports, namely basketball, football, netball, volleyball, and track and field.

The four-nation friendly games will see over two hundred and eighty (280) athletes and officials from the Windward Islands of Dominica, Grenada, Saint Lucia, and St. Vincent and the Grenadines.

The CBN/WINLOTT Windward Islands Schools’ Games will be held from July 23 – 30 in Grenada.

Team Grenada’s roster for the WIS Games 2016 is as follows:

NAME

SPORT

 

Last

First

 

Athletes

 

 

1

Alexander

Carlene

Netball

2

Alexander

Keno

Football

3

Alexander

Nadia

Athletics

4

Alexander

Nick

Football

5

Alexander

KellyAnn

Athletics

6

Amade

Shakell

Football

7

Antoine

Bradley

Basketball (Men)

8

Ashton

Shaniece

Netball

9

Baptiste

Josh

Athletics

10

Bartholomew

Shontel

Basketball (Women)

11

Bartholomew

Javon

Football

12

Billy

Jomelar

Netball & Athletics

13

Blair

Javon

Basketball (Men)

14

Calliste

Donesha

Athletics

15

Calliste

Donessa

Volleyball (Women)

16

Charles

Nashera

Basketball (Women)

17

Charles

Rickel

Football

18

Charles

Reggie

Football

19

Charles

Shakera

Athletics

20

Charles

Hunio

Athletics

21

Felix

Tikia

Athletics

22

Felix

Markim

Athletics

23

Francis

Nazim

Volleyball (Women)

24

Frank

Ronisha

Basketball (Women)

25

Frank

Romar

Football

26

Gabriel

Rayon

Basketball (Men)

27

Hackette

Elton

Basketball (Men)

28

Hood

Nathan

Athletics

29

Horsford

Kenny

Athletics

30

James

Dessian

Volleyball (Women)

31

James

Tallan

Athletics

32

Jeremiah

Kelsey

Netball

33

John

Antonio

Volleyball (Men)

34

John

Jomel

Volleyball (Men)

35

John

Cameron

Volleyball (Women)

36

Lewis

Odell

Basketball (Men)

37

Lewis

Ladonna

Basketball (Women)

38

Lewis

Helena

Basketball (Women)

39

Mark

Charlton

Basketball (Men)

40

Matthew

Linzie

Netball

41

McVean

Sashanna

Basketball (Women)

42

Millette

Earldon

Football

43

Moodoo

Darren

Athletics

44

Noel

Jamie

Volleyball (Men)

45

Ollivierre

Ronnie

Athletics

46

Panchoo

Leon

Volleyball (Men)

47

Paul

Cassie

Volleyball (Women)

48

Perrotte

Esley

Basketball (Men)

49

Phillip

Jaron

Volleyball (Men)

50

Phillip

Kaydee

Volleyball (Women)

51

Pysadee

Clint

Football and Athletics

52

Rennie

Owen

Basketball (Men)

53

Rennie

Neil

Football

54

Richardson

Jeremy

Football

55

Samuel

Tervin

Volleyball (Men)

56

Scott

Aliesha

Netball

57

St. John

Ariel

Athletics

58

Stephen

Raheim

Football

59

Thomas

Kerissa

Netball

60

Thomas

Jonair

Athletics

61

Walcott

Dwayne

Volleyball (Men)

62

Williams

Keron

Football

 

NAME

SPORT

 

Last

First

 

Officials

 

 

1

Croney

Raphael

Team Manager

2

Belfon

Contance

Netball Coach

3

Gabriel

Kathy-Ann

Netball Coach

4

Brathwaite

Raphael

Volleyball Coach

5

Joseph

Albert

Athletics Coach

6

Benjamin

Anthony

Men's Basketball Coach

7

Fareira

Imran

Women's Basketball

8

Modeste

Anthony

Football Coach


 

 

 

Our Economy

Easy access to the public services you use and the information you need, delivered by the
Government of Grenada.
©Copyright 2013 Government of Grenada. All rights reserved.
Ministerial Complex, Botanical Gardens
St. George's - Grenada, W.I

Tel: [473] 440-2255 - Fax: [473] 440-4116 / 435-7285
Email: pmpress@gov.gd